Privacy Policy

Party Box Celebrations

 

PRIVACY POLICY - DECEMBER 2017

 

OUR COMMITMENT TO PRIVACY

 

Party Box Celebrations is committed to the protection of personal information and handles all personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and The Australian Privacy Principles (APPs).  The APPs seek to protect the confidentiality of personal information and to regulate the way personal information is managed.

 

Personal information includes information or opinions, whether true or not, relating to an individual which can be used to identify that individual.  Examples include name, address, contact number and email address.  Party Box Celebrations collects and manages personal information to support its services to its customers.

 

This policy explains how our business collects and manages personal information to support its services to our customers.

The policy explains how we collect, use, disclose and hold personal information and outline individual’s rights of access to their personal information that we hold.  By voluntarily supplying us with your personal information, you are agreeing to be bound by this policy.

 

Questions concerning this policy or the manner in which we handle personal information may be referred to us by email – contact@partyboxcelebrations.com

 

INFORMATION COLLECTED AND HELD BY Party Box Celebrations

 

We may collect the following types of personal information:

 

  • Name

  • Mailing or street address

  • Email address

  • Telephone number/s

  • Any other contact details provided by an individual

  • Age

  • Profession/ occupation or job title

  • Information provided by online surveys

  • Delivery preferences

  • We may also collect information that is not personal information including anonymous answers to surveys.

 

 

HOW WE COLLECT PERSONAL INFORMATION

 

Party Box Celebrations collects personal information directly from individuals through:

 

  • Individuals’ access to and use of, our online services, including application for access to our website,

  • Online, email and postal registrations for products

  • Conversations in person or by telephone between our staff and individuals seeking information about our products

  • Individuals’ purchase orders and payments

  • Individuals’ participation in surveys.
     

With the written consent of individuals, their family members etc, our organisation may collect photos, videos, audio recordings, comments, articles and examples of parties and the use of our products at these parties.

 

Party Box Celebrations may also collect personal information through the use of cookies which are small summary fields containing unique ID number sent to individuals’ computers when they access a website. Cookies enable our website to recognise the individual users’ computers and to keep records of products and services of interest.  Cookies also enable the business to monitor online traffic and to determine which areas of our website is of interest and value to users.

 

If individuals choose not to provide us with personal information we may be unable to provide requested products.

 

PURPOSES FOR WHICH Party Box Celebrations COLLECTS, HOLDS, USES AND DISCLOSES PERSONAL INFORMATION

 

Information collected from individuals by us may be used to:

 

  • Maintain registers of customers purchasing our products

  • Distribute newsletters related to our business

  • Process payments

  • Alert individuals to the availability of new products and services

  • Undertake analysis of product needs of our customers

  • Invite participation in surveys related to our products

  • Notify individuals about information or products that may be offered by third parties

  • Update records to keep individuals’ contact details up to date

  • Process and respond to any correspondence made by individuals

  • Comply with legal obligations
     

At any time individuals may opt out of receiving communications from us by contacting us or by using the opt-out option where they are provided in marketing communications. We will ensure that the names of individuals opting out are removed from mailing lists.

With written consent, photos, videos, audio recordings, comments, articles and examples of how the product is used, or written work may be used to illustrate our products.

 

We will only use personal information for the purposes for which it was collected or a purpose related to the primary purpose if this is reasonably expected by your or otherwise with your consent.

 

DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

 

We may disclose personal information to:

 

  • To our staff, contractors or service providers for the purpose of operation of our customer services such as delivery

  • Third parties to provide information, products, services to individuals including web hosting providers, IT systems, administrators, mailing houses, couriers, payment processors, data entry providers, debt collectors, professional advisers such as accountants, solicitors, business advisors and consultants

  • Any organisation for any authorised purpose with the express consent of the individual or a member of their family.
     

Personal information will not be shared or disclosed other than as described in this policy.
 

We will not provide personal information to other organisations for the purposes of direct marketing.
 

ACCESS TO AND CORRECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION HELD BY US
 

Individuals may request access to their personal information held by us at any time by contacting us. Individuals seeking access to their personal information will be required to provide verification of identity. Party Box Celebrations reserves the right to withhold information if it is not satisfied that an individual is seeking access to his or her own information. We may charge a fee to cover reasonable costs in providing information. We will explain and communicate any such fee before it is charged.
 

There may be instances when we cannot provide access to personal information if granting access would interfere with the privacy of other parties, resulting in a break of confidentiality or is prohibited under the APPs.  In such circumstances, we will provide written reasons for its refusal.
 

It is considered that personal information held by us is incorrect, incomplete or inaccurate, individuals may request that it be amended by contacting us. No charge will be made for correcting personal information.
 

Where a request for access is accepted, we will provide the individual with access to its personal information in a manner, as requested by the individual, providing it is reasonable and practical to do so.
 

Upon accepting a request for correction of personal information, we will take all steps that are reasonable in the circumstances, having regard to the purpose for which the personal information is held, to correct the personal information.

 

SECURITY OF PERSONAL INFORMATION HELD BY US
 

Party Box Celebrations takes all reasonable steps to ensure that personal information is protected from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. We may hold personal information in either electronic or hard copy form. Personal information is destroyed or de-identified when no longer required for the purposes for which it was collected.

 

Party Box Celebration's website is linked to the internet which is inherently insecure.  Accordingly, any personal information or other information transmitted to us online is transmitted at the risk of the sender.

 

Our website may contain links to other websites operated by third parties.  We are not responsible for the privacy policies or practices of any third party website or for the content of any third party website. Third party websites are responsible for informing users about their own privacy practices.

 

 

DEALING WITH Party Box Celebrations ANONYMOUSLY 
 

Individuals can deal with us anonymously or use a pseudonym when making a general enquiry about the services we provide. This may be requested at the start of any phone call in relation to making an enquiry.

 

CONTACT INFORMATION

 

Complaints or concerns about potential breaches of privacy, requests for access to personal information or requests for correction or amendment of information held by us should be referred to us: contact@partyboxcelebrations.com We will review the request or breach and provide you with an outcome of the measures proposed or taken to address any issues in our processes.

For external consideration or review of matters relating to the personal information held by us, complaints may be addressed to the
Australian Information Commissioner at:

 

The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner

GPO Box 5218

Sydney, NSW 2010

Telephone : 1300 363 992

Website: www.oaic.gov.au 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Contact Us

 

contact@partyboxcelebrations.com

Tel: 0410 986 516

Hours:       9am - 5pm weekdays

Saturday 10am - 3pm

Powered and designed by Get Visual Design Studio Pty Ltd